Login
City and Country School
Admissions | Programs | Support

Faculty and Staff

    About Us > Faculty and Staff

Administrative Team

Scott Moran, Principal (P ’20, ’24)

Penny Arnold, Director of Development

Elise Bauer, Director of Admissions (P ’20)

Karen Brandt, Director of Upper School

Jane Clarke, Director of Lower School

Christina Hultholm, Director of Communications

Ayesha Long, Director of Middle School

Mindy Schefen, Director of Finance and Operations

Assistant to the Principal

Lisa Pineda, Assistant to the Principal

Lower School

Lhakpa Gurung, IIsL Group Teacher

Danielle Rivers, IIsL Group Teacher

Stephanie Moore, IIsL Associate Teacher

Sara Hance, IIsS AM & PM Group Teacher

Avril Tansey, IIsS AM & PM Associate Teacher

Karen Zippler, IIIsK Group Teacher

Joshua Castillo, IIIsK Associate Teacher

Megan Lau, IIIsM Group Teacher (P ’32)

Hannah Gerbier, IIIsM Associate Teacher

Robin Sage, IIIsR Group Teacher (P ’29)

Dolma Tsering, IIIsR Associate Teacher

Liana Stampur, IVsL Group Teacher (P ’28)

Vanessa Brown, IVsL Associate Teacher

Naomi Selwyn, IVsN Group Teacher

EJ Brennessel, IVsN Associate Teacher

Mona de Victoria, VsM Group Teacher (P ’31)

Liz Cunningham, VsM Associate Teacher

Will Sears, VsW Group Teacher

Jonathan Jacobs, VsW Associate Teacher (P ’25)

Emily Gordon, VIsE Group Teacher

Darlitta Charles, VIsE Associate Co-Teacher

Tara DiGerlando, VIsT Group Teacher

Ally Parker, VIsT Associate Teacher

Ruth Cataldo, VIIsR Group Teacher

Katie Gavin, VIIsR Associate Teacher

Samantha (Sam) Miller, VIIsS Group Teacher

Tim Nesmith, VIIsS Associate Teacher

Elise Dahan, Lower School Floater

Brittaney Graham, Lower School Floater

Joshua Castillo, Lower School Administrative Support

Middle School

Jay Frankel, VIIIsJ Group Teacher

Nancy Segal, VIIIsN Group Teacher

Lucy Christiana, VIIIs Shared Associate Teacher

Katie Mastriano, IXsK Group Teacher

Megan Holland, IXsM Group Teacher

Gabrielle (Gabi) Meadows, IXs Shared Associate Teacher

Gee Roldan, XsG Group Teacher

Katrina Raben, XsK Group Teacher

Stephon Williams, Xs Shared Associate Teacher

Anita Castillo-Halvorssen, Middle and Upper School Floater

Jayson Abang, Middle and Upper School Administrative Associate

Upper School

Daniela Jimenez Gabb, XIsD Group Teacher

Jessica Vander-Salm, XIsJ Group Teacher

Toni Moreno, XIs Printing/Shop Associate Teacher

Dawn Bauer, XIIsD Group Teacher

Sarah Whittier ’67, XIIsS Group Teacher (GP ’31)

Trayshia Rogers, XIIIs Group Teacher

Tyler Tarnowicz, XIIIs Group Teacher

Ann Roberts, XIIIs Newspaper Copy Editor

Anita Castillo-Halvorssen, Middle and Upper School Floater

Norma Bellino, High School Placement Coordinator

Jayson Abang, Middle and Upper School Administrative Associate

Specials

Molly Herman, Lower School Art Teacher

Rafael Velez, Middle and Upper School Art/Shop Teacher (P ’24)

Todd Rosenthal, Librarian/Athletics Coordinator (P ’20, ’22)

Ian Klapper, Computer Teacher

Sarah Webb, Specials Librarian

Molly Lippman, Research Librarian

Lisa Ochs, Upper School Math Teacher

Funda Rozan, Middle and Upper School Math Teacher

Matt Winkler, Math Specialist (P ’27)

Karen Hackett, XIIIs Math Assistant Teacher

Maja Goceva, Music/Chorus Teacher and Music Coordinator (P ’20, ’24)

James Yoon, Music Teacher

Tyrone Brown-Osborne, Photography Elective Teacher

Victoria Meluzin, Physical Education Teacher

Dan Levy, Programming Elective Teacher (P ’16, ’19)

Madeleine Buhler-Rose, Lower and Middle School Rhythms Teacher (P ’21)

Ozan Aksoy, Upper School Rhythms Teacher

Raphael D’Lugoff, Rhythms Accompanist

Kate Tarlow Morgan ’68, Rhythms Consultant

Joanna Best, Lower and Middle School Science Teacher

Camille Tucker, Middle and Upper School Science Teacher

Maggie Ens, Shop Teacher

Marianela Fernandez, Spanish Teacher (P ’21, ’26)

Educational Support

Margaret Laudani, Learning Specialist (IIs–VIIs)

Colette Corry, Learning Specialist (VIIIs & IXs)

Michele Bloom, Learning Specialist (XIs & XIIs)

Stephanie Levee, Learning Specialist (Xs & XIIIs) (P ’33)

Suzanne Baumgarten Rein, Lower School Psychologist (IIs–VIIs)

Shanna Riss, Middle and Upper School Psychologist (VIIIs–XIIIs)

Dori Haber, Lower School Learning Support Teacher

Claire Klinger, Upper School Learning Support Teacher

Joan Brodsky Schur, Middle/Upper School Social Studies Consultant

Administrative Associates/Receptionists

Gwynne Nemcek, Administrative Associate/Morning Receptionist

Anneliese Cooper, Administrative Associate/Afternoon Receptionist

Admissions

Elise Bauer, Director of Admissions (P ’20)

Nick Smart, Associate Director of Admissions (P ’26)

Erika Greenberg, Admissions and Enrollment Coordinator

Afterschool/Auxiliary Staff

Natalie Joseph, Director of Auxiliary Programs

Tyrone Brown-Osborne, Afterschool and Yard Teacher

Avril Tansey, Early Morning Drop-Off Teacher

Jillianne Polichetti, Extended Services Teacher

Tim Nesmith, Extended Services Assistant Teacher

William (Will) Cruz, Extended Services Assistant Teacher

Archives

Alexanne Levengood, Archivist

Communications

Christina Hultholm, Director of Communications

Katoiya Bell, Associate Director of Communications

Community Life, Equity, and Inclusion

Nweni Loo, Community Life, Equity, and Inclusion Administrative Associate

Development

Penny Arnold, Director of Development

Kelly Washburn, Director of Annual Giving and Special Events

Melinda Beverly, Development Coordinator (P ’28)

Finance

Mindy Schefen, Director of Finance and Operations

Girish Thadhani, Controller

Shirley Chitolie, Business Office Associate–Accounts Payable/Purchasing

Nicole Smoot, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Finance and Operations

Food Service

Rammuel (Ram) Lavarro, Chef Manager

Nelle Gretzinger, Assistant Chef Manager 

William (Will) Cruz, Kitchen Staff

Human Resources

Nicholas (Nick) Didio, Director of Human Resources

Maintenance and Building Staff

Rich Malloy, Director of Facilities

Ernesto Crisostomo, Buildings and Grounds Technician

Jose Tejada-Lora, Carpenter/Buildings and Grounds Support

Anil Mathura, 201 Housekeeping Supervisor/Buildings and Grounds Support

Alex Sanchez, Housekeeping Supervisor/Buildings and Grounds Support

Tenpa Tsering, Buildings and Grounds Staff

Eddy Vargas, Security Staff

Michael Freeman, 201 Security Staff

Nurse

Lisa Schroeder, School Nurse

Technology

Shanna Williams, Manager of Systems Technology

Ian Klapper, Technology Integrator/ Tech Support

Wilfred Crisostomo, Technology Associate